| 1 |
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. OK or NG |
GO TO 2. |
Repair or replace. |
| 2 |
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor. OK or NG |
GO TO 3. |
Repair or replace. |
| 3 |
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- 3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- 4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Continuity should exist.
- 5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Continuity should not exist.
- 6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG |
GO TO 4. |
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. |
| 4 |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
[FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: VQ40DE
]
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
[FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: VQ40DE
]
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
OK or NG |
GO TO 6. |
GO TO 7. |
| 5 |
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following.
|
Repair or replace. |
|
| 6 |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With SDT
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "Data list" mode with SDT.
2.0 - 6.0 g/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG |
GO TO 8. |
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to
[P0101 MAF SENSOR ]. |
| 7 |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG |
GO TO 9. |
GO TO 11. |
| 8 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR With SDT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
- Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG |
GO TO 12. |
Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK
]. |
| 9 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I Without SDT
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. 2: Vacuum tank <=: Front
- 3. Turn ignition switch ON.
- 4. Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and ground with SDT or tester.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Voltage: Battery voltage
- 5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
- 6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- 7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Continuity should exist.
- 8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG |
GO TO 10. |
Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK
]. |
| 10 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound. Operating sound should exist. OK or NG |
GO TO 12. |
Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK
]. |
| 11 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
- Start engine.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- 2. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG |
GO TO 12. |
Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK
]. |
| 12 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION [VQ40DE]
] Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make that sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG |
GO TO 13. |
Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. |
| 13 |
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to
[SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: WORK FLOW
] |
INSPECTION END |
|