DTC Troubleshooting
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
| Step |
Action |
YES |
NO |
| 1 |
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed? |
Go to Step 2. |
Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 |
CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected securely? |
Go to Step 3. |
Correct. |
| 3 |
Wire harness check
- Turn ignition switch OFF position.
- Disconnect connector from ECM.
- Check that CKP sensor circuit is as follows.
- Wiring harness resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit is less than 3 Ω.
- Insulation resistance of each CKP sensor signal and ground circuit between CKP sensor connector and vehicle body ground is infinity.
- Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between CKP sensor signal terminal and each other terminal at CKP sensor connector.
- Circuit voltage of each CKP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.
Are they in good condition?
|
Go to Step 4. |
Repair or replace defective wire harness. |
| 4 |
Engine start signal check
- Check starting motor circuit referring to Step 3 of DTC P0616 / P0617: STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT LOW / HIGH .
Is check result satisfactory?
|
Go to Step 5. |
Repair or replace. |
| 5 |
CKP sensor check
- Check CKP sensor and sensor rotor referring to CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION
.
Are they in good condition?
|
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |
Replace CKP sensor and/or sensor rotor. |