Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:
- Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
- Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
- Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal
- Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp
If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.
A careful visual inspection of the wheel speed sensor for damage such as cracks should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.
Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1201.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Schematics (Hatchback) Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Hatchback) |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Was the DTC C1200 set as a current or history DTC? | - | Go to DTC C1200 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Repair the damage to the left front wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 8 |
|
800-1600 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 10 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 11 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals 20 and 2. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 13 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 19 and 1. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 15 |
|
OL (open circuit) | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Repair the short between the two wires. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |