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Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes of the ABS warning lamp inoperative with no DTCs set.

ABS Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Did the amber ABS lamp turn ON?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -
4 Check the cluster fuse.
Is the fuse and terminal contact OK?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Replace the open fuse and/or repair the loose terminals.
  2. Find the short, which caused the fuse to open, if applicable.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
6
  1. Remove the amber ABS bulb from the cluster.
  2. Inspect for an open bulb filament or poor socket contact.
Was the socket and the bulb OK?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Replace the bulb/socket as needed.
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. The EBCM harness is still disconnected.
  3. Remove the clock assembly from the instrument panel.
  4. Disconnect the harness connector from the clock assembly.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Connect a voltmeter to terminal A5 of the cluster harness and then to body ground.
Was the voltage within the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Find and repair the source of low voltage on the clock voltage supply terminal.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the clock harness connector.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter between the cluster harness terminal A2 and lamp driver module (LDM) harness terminal 6.
Was the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
11 Repair the open or high resistance between the cluster and the LDM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. The LDM harness and the EBCM harness are still disconnected.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 16 and then to body ground.
Is the resistance as specified?
OL (open circuit) Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
13 Find the repair to the short to ground between the cluster harness and the EBCM harness.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
14 Replace the LDM.
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK Go to Step 15 
15 Replace the cluster assembly. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -