Digital Clock Diagnosis
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Suzuki Reno and 2005 Suzuki Forenza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Digital Clock Inoperative
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check fuses F17, Ef1, Ef28 and F22. Is either fuse F17, Ef1, Ef28 and F22 blown? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
| 2 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 3 |
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified? |
11-14 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 5 | Use a voltmeter to check the battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 6. Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified? |
11-14V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Repair the open circuit between the clock connector terminal 2 and the fuse F22. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 7 | Turn the ignition ON. Is battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 5? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Repair the open circuit between terminal 5 of the clock connector and fuse F17. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 9 | Check continuity between terminal 3 of the clock connector and ground. Does the multimeter indicate the value specified? |
0 | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the clock. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 11 | Repair the open ground circuit between terminal 3 the clock connector and ground G202. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |