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Home >> Suzuki >> 2007 >> SX4 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 3 (Power Assisted Steering System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC 05: Actuator Lo Short to Ground >> Test Description
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Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Suzuki Reno and 2005 Suzuki Forenza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2. This test checks for a short circuit in the wiring and control valve actuator windings.
  2. 3. This test checks for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.
  3. 4. This test checks for short to ground in the low actuator control circuits of the SSPS control module.
  4. 6. This test checks for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.
    DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE INTERMITTENT DTC

    Step Action Value(s) Yes No
    1 Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2 Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK-VARIABLE EFFORT STEERING 
    2
    1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
    2. Measure the resistance across the HI actuator control circuit of the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module and the LO actuator control circuit of the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.

    Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
    7-17Ω Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
    3 Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
    4 Check for a short to ground in the HI actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
    5 Replace the SSPS control module.
    Is the repair complete?
    - Go to Step 8 -
    6 Test for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
    7 Replace the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.
    Is the repair complete?
    - Go to Step 8 -
    8 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
    Did you correct the condition?
    - System OK Go to Step 2