DTC Troubleshooting
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step |
Action |
YES |
NO |
| 1 |
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed? |
Go to Step 2. |
Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 |
CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected securely? |
Go to Step 3. |
Correct. |
| 3 |
CMP sensor power supply voltage check
- Disconnect connector from CMP sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
- Check for proper terminal connection to CMP sensor and ECM connectors.
- If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Check that CMP sensor power supply voltage is battery voltage between CMP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. |
CMP sensor power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground. |
| 4 |
Wire harness check
- Turn ignition switch OFF position.
- Disconnect connector from ECM.
- Check that CMP sensor circuit is as follows.
- Wiring harness resistance of CMP sensor signal circuit is less than 3 Ω.
- Insulation resistance of each CMP sensor signal and ground circuit between CMP sensor connector and vehicle body ground is infinity.
- Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between CMP sensor signal terminal and each other terminal at CMP sensor connector.
- Circuit voltage of each CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 5. |
Repair or replace defective wire harness. |
| 5 |
CMP sensor signal circuit voltage check
- Check that CMP sensor signal circuit voltage is 5 V between CMP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 6 |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |
| 6 |
CMP sensor check
- Check CMP sensor and sensor rotor referring to CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION
.
Are they in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |
Replace CMP sensor and/or sensor rotor. |