Air Source Selection Not Controlled: Notes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Suzuki Verona. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Refer to Pressure-Temperature Relationship of R-134a for the electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in this procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Measure the voltage at terminal 4 of the intake motor. Is the voltage within the value specified? |
11 - 14 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 3 |
Are these voltages within the specified value? |
See the Intake Control Table . | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the intake motor. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 5 |
Are these voltages within the specified value? |
See the Intake Control Table . | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 7 | Check the connector at the controller. Is there a defective terminal? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Repair or replace the terminal. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 9 | Replace the controller. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |