MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started): Troubleshooting
NOTE:
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to INSPECTION OF ECM AND ITS CIRCUITS .
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIL power supply check
Do other warning lights come ON? |
Go to Step 2. | Go to Step 5. |
| 2 | DTC check in ECM
Is there DTC(s) U0073 and/or U0121? |
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow. | Go to Step 3. |
| 3 | DTC check in ESP® control module
Is there DTC(s) U0073 and/or U0100? |
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow. | Go to Step 4. |
| 4 | DTC check in BCM
Is there DTC U0100? |
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow. | Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck. If MIL still remains OFF, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |
| 5 | CAN communication line circuit check
Is circuit in good condition? |
Go to Step 6. | Repair or replace. |
| 6 | "METER" fuse check
Is "METER" fuse in good condition? |
Go to Step 7. | Replace "METER" fuse and check for short. |
| 7 | Combination meter power supply check
Is it 10 - 14 V? |
Go to Step 8. | "RED/BLK" wire is open circuit. |
| 8 | Combination meter circuit check
Is resistance 1 Ω or less? |
Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck. If MIL still remains OFF, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. | "BLK" wire is open or high resistance circuit. |