Intermittents : Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value (s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS " in |
| 2 |
Are any problems present? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Repair the electrical connections as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 4 | Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the Data Link Connector (DLC). Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an abnormal voltage or scan reading? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172). Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 6 | Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or DTC occur? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 8 |
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 10 | Does the vehicle stall while driving? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Monitor the Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 (HO2S1) and the Base Injection PWM with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage (about 0 mV) for the HO2S1 sensor with the control module commanding an Base Injection PWM of the value specified? |
8 ms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |