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Diagnostic Aids

An open ignition F12 fuse will cause the entire cluster to be inoperative.

Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor connections if the MIL is intermittent.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.

NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 Perform an ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK .
Is the check complete?
- Go to Step 2. Go to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK .
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors from the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal K92 and the ground.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 13. Go to Step 4.
4 Inspect the I/P fuse F12.
Is the fuse OK?
- Go to Step 5. Go to Step 13.
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the instrument cluster.
  3. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster connector terminal C14 and the ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 6. Go to Step 14.
6 Inspect the bulb of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
Is the bulb OK?
- Go to Step 7. Go to Step 15.
7 Check for an open or short wire(s) between the ECM connector terminal K92 and the bulb of the MIL.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 16. Go to Step 12.
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal K76 and the ground.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 9. Go to Step 17.
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Connect the test light between the ECM connector terminal K92 and the ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 10. Go to Step 18.
10 Check for a poor connection in the ECM connector terminal K76 and K92.
Is a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 11. Go to Step 13.
11 Repair the poor connection in the ECM connector.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
12 Check for a poor connection in the ECM connector terminal K92.
Is a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 11. Go to Step 13.
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the IP fuse F12.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Is the MIL ON?
- System OK Go to Step 5.
14 Repair the open in the battery feed circuit to the instrument cluster connector C14.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15 Replace the bulb of the MIL.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
16 Repair the open or short in the wire between the ECM connector terminal K92 and the bulb of the MIL.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17 Repair the open or short in the wire between the ECM connector terminal K76 and the battery positive.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
18 Repair the open or short in the wire between the ECM connector terminal K92 and the fuse F12.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
19 Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -