| 1 |
Visually and physically check for proper connections at the following connectors:
- The 4-pin connector under the driver seat.
- The connector to the power driver seat switch.
Were the connectors firmly attached? |
- |
Go to Step 3 |
Go to Step 2 |
| 2 |
- Properly connect the connectors.
- Attempt to adjust the power driver seat.
Does the power driver seat work after the connectors were correctly attached? |
- |
System OK |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Attempt to adjust the power driver seat in each of the 3 directions: frontward/backward, front height, rear height. Does the seat adjust in any direction? |
- |
Go to Step 8 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Disconnect the 4-pin connector from the body wiring harness which is found under the driver seat.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Check the voltage at the ORN/BLK wire and the body harness side of the 4-pin connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? |
11 - 14 V |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
Repair the power supply to the ORN/BLK wire and Ef28. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 6 |
Use an ohmmeter to check the resistance between ground and the BLK wire at the disconnected 4-pin connector, body harness side. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? |
≈ 0 Ω |
Go to Step 8 |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
Repair the open BLK wire between ground and the 4-pin body harness connector under the driver seat. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 8 |
Attempt to adjust the power driver seat forward and backward. Does the power driver seat move forward and backward? |
- |
Go to Step 14 |
Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
- Disconnect the power driver seat switch electrical connector.
- Move a vehicle battery near enough to the power driver seat switch so that jumper wires can reach from the battery to the switch.
- Connect a jumper wire between the test battery negative terminal and the DK BLU wire at terminal 3 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch.
- Carefully connect a fused jumper wire between the test battery positive terminal the DK BLU/WHT wire at terminal 4 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch. The 2 terminals are close together, and the motor may have a short circuit, so a fused jumper wire is recommended. Do not allow the wires from the battery to touch each other. If the motor is OK and it is not at the end of its travel, the power driver seat should move.
- To enable the motor to operate in the opposite direction, carefully reverse the battery connections between DK BLU and DK BLU/WHT.
Does the motor run backward and forward when the motor was directly powered by a vehicle battery? |
- |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
- Replace the power driver seat switch.
- The power driver seat switch can be installed backward, so test the switch to verify that it is installed correctly before reinstalling the front power driver seat trim and switch.
- Install the front power driver seat trim.
Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 11 |
- Disconnect the 2-pin connector that joins the DK BLU and DK BLU/WHT wires from the power driver seat switch to the forward/backward motor.
- Use an ohmmeter to check the resistance of the DK BLU and DK BLU/WHT wires between the power driver seat switch connector and the forward/backward motor connector.
Is the resistance of each wire equal to the specified value? |
≈ 0 Ω |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
Repair the open circuit in the DK BLU wire or the DK BLU/WHT wire. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 13 |
Replace the power driver seat motor assembly. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 14 |
Attempt to adjust the power driver seat front height. Does the front height adjustment work? |
- |
Go to Step 18 |
Go to Step 15 |
| 15 |
- Disconnect the power driver seat switch electrical connector.
- Move a vehicle battery near enough to the power driver seat switch so that jumper wires can reach from the battery to the switch.
- Connect a jumper wire between the test battery negative terminal and the YEL wire at terminal 5 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch.
- Carefully connect a fused jumper wire between the test battery positive terminal and the YEL/RED wire at terminal 6 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch. The 2 terminals are close together, and the motor may have a short circuit, so a fused jumper wire is recommended. Do not allow the wires from the battery to touch each other. If the motor is good and it is not at the end of its travel, the power driver seat should move.
- To enable the motor to operate in the opposite direction, carefully reverse the battery connections between YEL and YEL/RED.
Did the height adjust up and down when the motor was directly powered by a vehicle battery? |
- |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
- Disconnect the 2-pin connector that joins the YEL and YEL/RED wires from the power driver seat switch to the front height motor.
- Use an ohmmeter to check the resistance of the YEL and YEL/RED wires between the power driver seat switch connector and the front height motor connector.
Is the resistance of each wire equal to the specified value? |
≈ 0 Ω |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
Repair the open circuit in the YEL wire or the YEL/RED wire. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 18 |
Attempt to adjust the power driver seat rear height. Does the rear height adjustment work? |
- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 19 |
| 19 |
- Disconnect the power driver seat switch electrical connector.
- Move a vehicle battery near enough to the power driver seat switch so that jumper wires can reach from the battery to the switch.
- Connect a jumper wire between the test battery negative terminal and the WHT wire at terminal 7 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch.
- Carefully connect a fused jumper wire between the test battery positive terminal the WHT/RED wire at terminal 8 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch. The 2 terminals are close together, and the motor may have a short circuit, so a fused jumper wire is recommended. Do not allow the wires from the battery to touch each other. If the motor is good and it is not at the end of its travel, the power driver seat should move.
- To enable the motor to operate in the opposite direction, carefully reverse the battery connections between WHT and WHT/RED.
Did the height adjust up and down when the motor was directly powered by a vehicle battery? |
- |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 20 |
| 20 |
- Disconnect the 2-pin connector that joins the WHT and WHT/RED wires from the power driver seat switch to the front height motor.
- Use an ohmmeter to check the resistance of the WHT and WHT/RED wires between the power driver seat switch connector and the front height motor connector.
Is the resistance of each wire equal to the specified value? |
≈ 0 Ω |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 21 |
| 21 |
Repair the open circuit in the WHT wire or the WHT/RED wire. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |
| 22 |
Attempt to adjust the power driver seat reclining. Does the power driver seat recline? |
- |
System OK |
Go to Step 23 |
| 23 |
- Disconnect the power driver seat switch electrical connector.
- Move a vehicle battery near enough to the power driver seat switch so that jumper wires can reach from the battery to the switch.
- Connect a jumper wire between the test battery negative terminal and the DK GRN wire at terminal 9 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch.
- Carefully connect a fused jumper wire between the test battery positive terminal and the LT GRN wire at terminal 10 on the motor side of the power driver seat switch. The 2 terminals are close together, and the motor may have a short circuit, so a fused jumper wire is recommended. Do not allow the wires from the battery to touch each other. If the motor is good and it is not at the end of its travel, the power driver seat should move.
- To enable the motor to operate in the opposite direction, carefully reverse the battery connections between DK GRN and LT GRN.
Did the height adjust up and down when the motor was directly powered by a vehicle battery? |
- |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 24 |
| 24 |
- Disconnect the 2-pin connector that joins the DK GRN and LT GRN wires from the power driver seat switch to the front height motor.
- Use an ohmmeter to check the resistance of the DK GRN and LT GRN wires between the power driver seat switch connector and the front height motor connector.
Is the resistance of each wire equal to the specified value? |
≈ 0 Ω |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 25 |
| 25 |
Repair the open circuit in the DK GRN wire or the LT GRN wire. Is the repair complete? |
- |
System OK |
- |