Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
WARNING:
Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines. Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, resulting in possible fire or personal injury.
CAUTION:
Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK . Is the system check complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | Go to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 | Crank the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3. |
| 3 | Perform a COMPRESSION TEST
. Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified? |
689 kPa (100 psi) | Go to Step 7. | Go to Step 4. |
| 4 | Inspect the fuel pump fuse. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 5. | Go to Step 6. |
| 5 | Replace the fuel pump fuse. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 6 | Check for the presence of spark from all of the spark plugs while cranking the engine. Is spark present from all of the spark plugs? |
- | Go to Step 25. | Go to Step 7. |
| 7 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
30,000 Ω | Go to Step 2. | Go to Step 8. |
| 8 |
Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.08 V | Go to Step 9. | Go to Step 10. |
| 9 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.08 V | Go to Step 16. | Go to Step 11. |
| 10 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.08 V | Go to Step 12. | Go to Step 13. |
| 11 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.08 V | Go to Step 12. | Go to Step 14. |
| 12 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 15. | Go to Step 28. |
| 13 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal K55. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 15. | Go to Step 28. |
| 14 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K56. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 15. | Go to Step 28. |
| 15 | Repair the wiring as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 16 |
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.08 V with ignition ON, 1.2 V during cranking | Go to Step 17. | Go to Step 18. |
| 17 | Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal K56 by backprobing the ECM connector. Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.08 V with ignition ON, 1.2 V during cranking . | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step18 |
| 18 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 19 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 24. | Go to Step 21. |
| 20 | Connect a test light between terminal B of the EI system ignition coil connector and battery positive. Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 24. | Go to Step 22. |
| 21 | Check for an open in the wiring between the battery and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal A. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 23. | Go to Step 24. |
| 22 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C to the ground G104. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 23. | - |
| 23 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 24 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2 - 2 V | Go to Step 25. | Go to Step 26. |
| 25 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C to the ECM connector ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 28. |
| 26 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2. | Go to Step 27. |
| 27 | Replace the EI system ignition coil. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 28 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 29 |
Is any fuel pressure present? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 25. |
| 30 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 31. | Go to Step 39. |
| 31 | Replace the fuel pump. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 32 | Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? | 310 kPa (45 psi) | Go to Step 36. | Go to Step 33. |
| 33 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 34. | Go to Step 33. |
| 34 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? |
310 kPa (45 psi) | Go to Step 2. | Go to Step 35. |
| 35 |
Is any fuel present? |
- | Go to Step 38. | Go to Step 39. |
| 36 | Check the fuel for contamination. Is the fuel contaminated? |
- | Go to Step 37. | Go to Step 50. |
| 37 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 38 | Replace the fuel pressure regulator. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 39 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 40. | Go to Step 41. |
| 40 | Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 41 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 42. | Go to Step 47. |
| 42 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 43. | Go to Step 47. |
| 43 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 44. | Go to Step 49. |
| 44 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 45. | Go to Step 46. |
| 45 | Repair the open or short wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 46 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 47 | Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K70 for an open. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 48. | Go to Step 28. |
| 48 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K70. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 49 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 50 |
Is the test light ON at all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 51. | Go to Step 54. |
| 51 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 52. | Go to Step 55. |
| 52 | Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)? |
11.6 - 12.4 Ω | System OK | Go to Step 53. |
| 53 | Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 54 | Inspect the engine fuse block fuse Ef24. Is the fuse OK? |
- | Go to Step 57. | Go to Step 58. |
| 55 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 56. | Go to Step 28. |
| 56 | Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s). Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 57 | Check for an open between the fuel injector harness connector 1 and main relay terminal 87. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 59. | Go to Main Relay Circuit Check . |
| 58 | Replace the Engine fuse block fuse Ef24. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |
| 59 | Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector 1 and the main relay terminal 87. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | - |