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Engine Cranks But Will Not Run

Fig 1: Engine Cranks But Will Not Run - Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)
G04718604Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Engine Cranks But Will Not Run - Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)
G04718609Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
WARNING: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines. Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, resulting in possible fire or personal injury.
CAUTION: Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK .
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2. Go to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK .
2 Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
- System OK Go to Step 3.
3 Perform a COMPRESSION TEST .
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified?
689 kPa (100 psi) Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 Replace the fuel pump fuse.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
6 Check for the presence of spark from all of the spark plugs while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the spark plugs?
- Go to Step 25. Go to Step 7.
7
  1. Measure the resistance of the spark plugs.
  2. Replace any of the spark plug(s) with a resistance above the value specified.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the spark plugs.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
30,000 Ω Go to Step 2. Go to Step 8.
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.

Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.08 V Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
9 Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.08 V Go to Step 16. Go to Step 11.
10 Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.08 V Go to Step 12. Go to Step 13.
11 Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.08 V Go to Step 12. Go to Step 14.
12 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 15. Go to Step 28.
13 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal K55.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 15. Go to Step 28.
14 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K56.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 15. Go to Step 28.
15 Repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
16
  1. Disconnect the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil connector to prevent the vehicle from starting.
  2. Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal K55 by backprobing the ECM connector.

Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
1.08 V with ignition ON, 1.2 V during cranking Go to Step 17. Go to Step 18.
17 Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal K56 by backprobing the ECM connector.
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
1.08 V with ignition ON, 1.2 V during cranking . Go to Step 19. Go to Step18
18 Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
19
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the EI system ignition coil.
  3. Connect a test light between terminal A of the EI system ignition coil connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 24. Go to Step 21.
20 Connect a test light between terminal B of the EI system ignition coil connector and battery positive.
Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 24. Go to Step 22.
21 Check for an open in the wiring between the battery and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal A.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 23. Go to Step 24.
22 Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C to the ground G104.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 23. -
23
  1. Repair the wiring as needed.
  2. Connect the EI system ignition coil connector.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
- Go to Step 2. -
24
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EI system ignition coil connector.
  3. While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C.

Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
0.2 - 2 V Go to Step 25. Go to Step 26.
25 Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C to the ECM connector ground.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 26. Go to Step 28.
26
  1. Repair the wiring as needed.
  2. Connect the EI system ignition coil connector.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
- Go to Step 2. Go to Step 27.
27 Replace the EI system ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
28 Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
29
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is any fuel pressure present?
- Go to Step 26. Go to Step 25.
30
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel pump.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump connector terminals 2 and 3.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for the time specified.

Is the test light ON?
2 sec. Go to Step 31. Go to Step 39.
31 Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
32 Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? 310 kPa (45 psi) Go to Step 36. Go to Step 33.
33
  1. Check the fuel filter for a restriction.
  2. Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 34. Go to Step 33.
34
  1. Replace the fuel filter and/or the fuel lines as needed.
  2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
310 kPa (45 psi) Go to Step 2. Go to Step 35.
35
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the fuel pressure regulator.
  2. Inspect the vacuum line for the presence of fuel.
  3. Inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port for the presence of fuel.

Is any fuel present?
- Go to Step 38. Go to Step 39.
36 Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
- Go to Step 37. Go to Step 50.
37
  1. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel tank.
  2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
38 Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
39
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel pump.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump connector terminal 3 and a known good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With the ignition ON, the test light should illuminate for the time specified.

Is the test light ON?
2 sec. Go to Step 40. Go to Step 41.
40 Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
41
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 42. Go to Step 47.
42
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and battery positive.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for the time specified.

Is the test light ON?
2 sec. Go to Step 43. Go to Step 47.
43
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the test light ON?
- Go to Step 44. Go to Step 49.
44
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Check for an open or short in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 45. Go to Step 46.
45 Repair the open or short wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
46 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
47 Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K70 for an open.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 48. Go to Step 28.
48 Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K70.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
49 Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
50
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connectors from all of the fuel injectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test light between the fuel injector harness connector 1 and ground.
  5. Repeat Step 4 for each of the remaining fuel injectors.

Is the test light ON at all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 51. Go to Step 54.
51
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel injector harness connector terminal 2 and battery positive.
  3. Crank the engine.
  4. Repeat Steps 3 and 4 for each of the remaining fuel injectors.

Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 52. Go to Step 55.
52 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
11.6 - 12.4 Ω System OK Go to Step 53.
53 Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
54 Inspect the engine fuse block fuse Ef24.
Is the fuse OK?
- Go to Step 57. Go to Step 58.
55
  1. Check for an open between the fuel injector 1 harness connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K89.
  2. Check for an open between connector terminal 2 of the remaining injectors and the terminal K67, K91, K66, K90, K68 of the ECM connector respectively.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 56. Go to Step 28.
56 Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
57 Check for an open between the fuel injector harness connector 1 and main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 59. Go to Main Relay Circuit Check .
58 Replace the Engine fuse block fuse Ef24.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -
59 Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2. -