Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Suzuki Swift +, 2008 Pontiac Wave, and 2008 Chevrolet Aveo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Typical causes of no communication with the EBCM:
- Poor terminal contact at the EBCM
- Loss of EBCM ground to terminal 8 and 24
- Loss of battery voltage at EBCM terminals 9 and/or 25
- Loss of ignition voltage at EBCM 4
- Open/grounded data line
- Data line with high resistance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 4 | Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 25 and then to the body ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? |
B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 8 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 10 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the source the high resistance between terminal 7 and DLC terminal 7. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Find and repair the short to ground on the data line. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 14 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | System OK | - |