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Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

When measuring wheel speed sensor resistance, ensure that the vehicle is room temperature, since resistance will increase with temperature.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement and reoccurrence of DTC C1208.

DTC C1208

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the left rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and toothed ring for physical damage.
Is any physical damage noted?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Repair the damage to the left rear wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
4 Was the DTC C1206 set as a current or history code? - Go to DTC C1206  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Connect a scan tool and select the data list.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test-drives vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) and slowly decelerates to 0. Do this several times.
Did DTC C1208 reset or did the left rear wheel speed suddenly drop to 0 prior to the vehicle coming to a complete stop?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Diagnostic Aids
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  4. Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 6 and 5
  5. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  6. Spin the left front wheel while observing the voltmeter.

    Voltage should increase as wheel speed decreases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
8
  1. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the left rear wheel speed sensor.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminals 1 and 2 of the left rear wheel speed sensor.
  3. Resistance will vary with temperature.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
800-1600 Ω Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Rear .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
10
  1. The left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the left rear speed sensor.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminals 1 and 2 of the left rear wheel speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  4. Spin the left rear wheel while observing the voltmeter.

    Voltage should increase as the wheel speed increases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
11
  1. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  2. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 5 and 6.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
OL (open circuit) Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
12 Find and repair the short between the 2 circuits.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
13
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 5 and then to wheel speed sensor terminal 1.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
14 Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 5 and 1.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
15
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 6 and then to wheel speed sensor terminal 2.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
16 Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 6 and 2.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
17
  1. Replace the left rear wheel speed jumper harness.
  2. Test drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.
Did DTC C1208 reset?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 18 
18
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK