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Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored: Troubleshooting

TEST PROCEDURE - POWER SUPPLY TO CONTROL MODULE, NO DTCS STORED

Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
3 Check fuse Ef2 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
  1. Replace fuse Ef2.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.

Does the fuse blow again?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
6
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse Ef2.
  3. Disconnect the ABS wiring harness connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminals 17 and 18 (2006) or terminals 1 and 14 (2007).

Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω Go to Step 7 Go to Step 25
7 Repair the short to ground in circuit RED between terminal 17 (2006) or terminal 1 (2007) of engine fuse block connector C107 and the ABS wiring harness EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
8 Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 13
9
  1. Replace fuse Ef5.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.

Does the fuse blow again?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
11
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse Ef5.
  3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 15.

Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω Go to Step 12 Go to Step 25
12
  1. Examine circuit RED between terminal 4 of engine fuse block connector C105 and terminal 2 of the ignition switch.
  2. Examine circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the ignition switch to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
  3. Examine circuit PNK from fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block to terminal 15 (2006) or terminal 20 (2007) of the ABS wiring harness connector.
  4. Repair any short to ground found in the wiring or the ignition switch.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13 Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
- Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18
14
  1. Replace fuse F11.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.

Does the fuse blow again?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
15 Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
16
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse F11.
  3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 15 (2006) or terminal 20 (2007).

Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω Go to Step 17 Go to Step 25
17 Repair the short to ground in circuit PNK fuse F11 of the I/P fuse block and terminal 15 (2006) or terminal 20 (2007) of the ABS wiring harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
18
  1. Disconnect the ABS connector from the EBCM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between ground and terminal 17 (2006) or terminal 1 (2007), and between ground and terminal 18 (2006) or terminal 14 (2007).

Is the voltage within the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19
19
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace the RED wires between terminals 17 and 18 (2006) or terminals 1 and 14 (2007) of the ABS wiring harness connector to terminal 1 of connector C107 at the engine fuse block.
  3. Repair the open in this circuit.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
20 Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15 (2006) or terminal 20 (2007) of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
21
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace circuit PNK between terminal 15 (2006) or terminal 20 (2007) of the ABS wiring harness connector to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
  3. Trace circuit PNK from fuse F11 of the I/P fuse block to terminal 4 (IG1) of the ignition switch.
  4. Trace circuit RED from terminal 2 (B1) of the ignition switch to terminal 4 of connector C105 at the engine fuse block and to fuse Ef5.
  5. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad connector terminal, defective ignition switch or blown fuse Ef5.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
22
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals 19 and 16 (2006) or terminals 26 and 13 (2007) of the EBCM connector.

Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω Go to Step 23 Go to Step 26
23 Examine terminals 15, 19, 17, 18 and 16 (2006) or terminals 20, 13, 14, 1 and 26 (2007) of the EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 25
24 Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
25 Replace the EBCM unit.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
26 Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -