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Cuts Out, Misses: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2 Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS "
2 Check the ignition system output voltage for all of the cylinders using a spark tester.
Is spark present on all of the cylinders?
- Go to Step 3 Go to IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK
3
  1. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear, insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy deposits.
  2. Check the resistance of the ignition wires. Replace any ignition wires that have a resistance greater than the value specified.

Is the problem found?
3, 000 Ω Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
5 With the engine running, spray the ignition wires with a fine water mist to check for arcing and shorting to ground.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ignition wires.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
7
  1. Perform a cylinder compression test.
  2. If the compression is low, repair the engine as needed.
  3. Inspect for proper valve timing, bent pushrods, worn rocker arms, broken or weak valve springs, and worn camshaft lobes.
  4. Inspect the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold passages for casting flash.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
9
  1. Check the fuel system for low fuel pressure. If the fuel pressure is below the value specified, service the fuel system as needed.
  2. Inspect for contaminated fuel.

Is the problem found?
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
11
  1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors.
  2. Connect an injector test light to the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
  3. Note the test light while cranking the engine for each fuel injector.

Does the test light blink for all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12
  1. Repair or replace the faulty injector drive circuit harness, the connector, or the connector terminal.
  2. If the harness, the connectors, and the terminals are OK, replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. The resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures.
Is the injector resistance within the value specified?
11.6 - 12.4 Ω Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
14 Replace any fuel injectors with a resistance that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15 Perform an injector balance test.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
16 Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17
  1. Check for electromagnetic interference.
  2. Monitor the engine RPM with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool RPM change greatly with little change in actual engine RPM?
- Go to Step 18 -
18
  1. Inspect the routing of the ignition wires.
  2. Inspect all of the ignition system grounds.
  3. Correct the routing or repair the ground connections as needed.

Are all checks and needed repairs complete?
- System OK -