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Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Reno Premium, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Performance - DTC P0401 - P0507 >> DTC P0496: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Flow During Non-Purge >> Troubleshooting
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DTC P0496: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Flow During Non-Purge: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is DTC P0452 or P0453 also set?
- Go to applicable DTC table Go to Step 3
3
  1. Install scan tool.
  2. Command the Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Canister Purge Valve and Vent Solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the purge valve and vent solenoid click ON and OFF?
- Go to Step 4 -
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?
1.56 V (± 0.1 V) Go to Step 5 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
5
NOTE: Before continuing with this diagnosis, zero the EVAP Pressure and Vacuum gauges on the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413. Also read the temperature variation instruction card.
  1. Reinstall the fuel cap.
  2. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 to the EVAP service port.
  3. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  4. Attempt to pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 (monitor the pressure using the gauge an the cart with the switch in the HOLD position).
Can the specified value be achieved?
1.24 kPa (0.37 in. Hg) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
  1. Maintain tank pressure at 5 inches of H2O.
  2. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?
1.24 kPa (0.37 in. Hg) Go to Step 7 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
7 Check the EVAP purge and source vacuum line routing and connections at the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
Are the EVAP purge and source vacuum lines connected correctly at the EVAP Canister Purge Valve?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
8
  1. Remove the engine vacuum source line from the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
  2. Connect a vacuum hand pump to the engine vacuum side of the EVAP Canister Purge Valve and apply specified vacuum to the solenoid.

Does the EVAP Canister Purge Valve maintain vacuum at the specified value?
50 kPa (15 in. Hg) Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 11
9 Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 11 -
10 Correct the EVAP purge and source vacuum line routing and connections.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 11 -
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP vent solenoid on (closed) and the EVAP Canister Purge Valve OFF (0%).
  4. Replace the fuel cap.
  5. Switch the rotary switch on the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station to PURGE.
  6. Run the engine at idle while monitoring the Vacuum (inches of H2O) gauge on the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station for at least 10 seconds.

Does vacuum remain at the specified value while the scan tool Seal System function is activated?
0 in. Hg System OK Go to Step 2