Hard Start: Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Suzuki Reno, 2008 Suzuki Forenza, 2007 Suzuki Reno, and 2007 Suzuki Forenza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS " in |
| 2 |
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the ambient temperature by more than the value specified? |
3°C (5°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 4 |
Does the parameter measure within the value specified? |
3 - 8 V (at idle) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 26 |
| 5 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check the fuel pump operation. Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time when the ignition switch is turned ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 7 | Go to Symptom Diagnosis Table |
| 7 | Check the fuel system pressure. Is the fuel pressure within the specifications? |
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 27 |
| 8 | Check for water contamination in the fuel. Is fuel contaminated? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the contaminated fuel. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 10 |
Does the test light blink at all connectors? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the connectors, and the connector terminals for the proper connections. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 28 |
| 12 | Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the connector terminal as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 13 | Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. Is the fuel injector resistance within the valve specified (20°C [68°F] - the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)? |
11.6 - 12.4 Ω | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out of specifications. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 15 | Perform an injector diagnosis. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 17 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Correct or replace any faulty ignition components. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 19 | Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at idle? | - | Go to IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Does the engine start, but then immediately stall? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 25 |
| 22 | Repair the faulty connections as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 23 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 |
| 24 | Repair or replace any components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 25 | Check the idle control operation. Repair or replace components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 26 | Check the Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit for proper operation. Repair or replace components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 27 | Repair the fuel system as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 28 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |