Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Suzuki Reno and 2005 Suzuki Forenza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
- (2) It is important to check for the presence of spark to all of the cylinders to isolate the problem to either EI system ignition coil inputs or outputs.
- (5) In checking the ECM outputs for the electronic spark timing signal, it is recommended to use an oscilloscope to view the varying voltage signals. In measuring these outputs with a voltmeter, intermittent errors may occur that cannot be seen by a voltmeter.
- (8) After confirming ECM inputs for the electronic spark timing to the EI system ignition coil are OK, it can be determined that a faulty EI system ignition coil is at fault.
- (11) After confirming proper CKP inputs to the ECM and no wiring problems present, it can be determined that the ECM is at fault.
- (24) This step, along with Step 25, checks for battery voltage and a ground to the EI system ignition coil.
- (25) If the wiring between the EI system ignition coil and the battery positive is OK, the problem is in the ignition relay circuit.
CAUTION:
Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine. Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
30,000 ohm | System OK | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is spark present from at least one of the ignition wires, but not all of the ignition wires? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check for an open in the wire from EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal M33/ M1. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 8 | While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1. Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check for an open in the wire from EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector terminal M51/M35. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 11 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 12 |
Is the resistance within the value specified?
Is the resistance within the value specified? |
400-600 | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 14 |
Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground. Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M21 for an open or short. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 17 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M21. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 18 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground for an open or short. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 |
| 19 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 20 |
Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5 for an open or short. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 |
| 23 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 24 |
Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Check for an open in the wiring between the EI system ignition coil connector, terminal 2 and the battery positive. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 | Repair the open in the wiring between the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2 and the battery positive. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 27 | Check for a damage in the terminal of the EI system ignition coil connector and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |