LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Reno Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Performance - DTC P1391 - P2610, DTC U0073 >> DTC P1516: Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance >> Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1516: Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check
2 Is DTC P2135 set? - Go to DTC P2135 Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle parameters.
  4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and slowly return the pedal to the released position.

Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is released?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector.
  3. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body.
  4. Inspect the throttle body and the throttle plate for debris, damage and tampering that could cause the throttle plate to bind. If debris is found, clean the throttle body and repair the source of contamination. If the throttle body and/or throttle plate is damaged, replace the throttle body.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 5
5 Manually, slowly open the throttle plate to WOT and return the plate back to the closed position several times.
Does the throttle plate move smoothly without binding in both directions?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 13
6
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Manually, slowly open the throttle blade to WOT and return the plate to the closed throttle position while observing the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle blade is moved to WOT and decreasing as the throttle blade is moved to the closed position?
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 14
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector containing the TAC motor circuits.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 8
8 Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or for high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 9
9 Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
10
  1. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
  2. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 11
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the ECM.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF and observe the test lamp.

Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 14
12 Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
13 Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16 -
14 Inspect for poor connections at the ECM connectors.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16 -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 17 Go to Step 12
17 Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to applicable DTC table System OK