Engine Cranks But Will Not Run: Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check. Is the system check complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check |
| 2 | Crank the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Perform a cylinder compression test. Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified? |
689 kPa (100 psi) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the timing belt alignment. Is the timing belt in alignment? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Align or replace the timing belt as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 6 | Repair the internal engine damage as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 7 | Inspect the fuel pump fuse. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the fuse. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 9 | Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine. Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
30, 000 Ω | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and 3. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 3 and ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 16 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal E36. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 17 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal E37. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 18 | Repair the wiring as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 19 |
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 | Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal E37 by backprobing the ECM connector. Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 22 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 24 |
| 23 | Connect a test light between terminal 2 of the EI system ignition coil connector and B (+). Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 24 | Check for an open in the wiring between the battery and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK |
| 25 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil to ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2 - 2.0 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 29 |
| 28 | While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1. Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2 - 2.0 V | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 |
| 29 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the ECM connector terminal E19. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 |
| 30 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector terminal E20. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 |
| 31 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 | Replace the EI system ignition coil. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 33 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 34 |
Is any fuel pressure present? |
- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 35 |
| 35 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 44 |
| 36 | Replace the fuel pump. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 37 | Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? | 379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 38 |
| 38 | Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 39 | Go to Step 42 |
| 39 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? |
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 42 |
| 40 | Check the fuel for contamination. Is the fuel contaminated? |
- | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 59 |
| 41 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 42 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 36 |
| 43 | Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 44 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 46 |
| 45 | Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 46 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 53 |
| 47 |
Is the test light ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 48 | Go to Step 54 |
| 48 |
Is the test light ON? |
- | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 56 |
| 49 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? |
11 - 14 V | Go to Step 51 | Go to Step 50 |
| 50 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 51 | Measure the voltage at the fuse Ef18 again. Is the voltage within the specified value? |
11 - 14 V | Go to Step 53 | Go to Step 52 |
| 52 | Replace the engine fuse block. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 53 | Check for an open or short to voltage in the circuit between the fuel pump relay terminal 85 and ground. Is a problem found and corrected? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 54 |
| 54 | Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal C42 for an open. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 55 | Go to Step 33 |
| 55 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector terminal C42. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 56 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 57 |
Is the test light ON at all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 61 |
| 58 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 59 | Go to Step 62 |
| 59 | Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)? |
11.6 - 12.4 Ω | System OK | Go to Step 60 |
| 60 | Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 61 | Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal 2 and the battery. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 62 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 63 | Go to Step 33 |
| 63 | Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s). Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 64 | Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |