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Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Reno Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Performance - DTC P0401 - P0507 >> DTC P0442: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Small Leak Detected >> Troubleshooting
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DTC P0442: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Small Leak Detected: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Is the check complete?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is DTC P0452 or P0453 also set?
- Go to applicable DTC table Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Command the Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Canister Purge Valve and Vent Solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the purge valve and vent solenoid click ON and OFF?
- Go to Step 4 -
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?
1.56 V (± 0.1 V) Go to Step 5 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
5
NOTE: Before continuing with this diagnosis, zero the EVAP Pressure and Vacuum gauges on the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413. Also read the temperature variation instruction card.
  1. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  2. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 to EVAP service port.
  3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 (monitor the pressure using the gauge an the cart with the switch in the HOLD position.
  4. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the second specified value?
1.24 kPa (0.37 in. Hg) Go to Step 6 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
6
NOTE: Review the temperature variation instructions included with the J- 41413 before performing this step.
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 (monitor the pressure using the gauge on the cart).
  4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to HOLD and observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the second specified value within 2 minutes?
15 in. H2O 10 in. H2O Go to Step 7 Go to Diagnostic Aids
7
  1. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor line and the EVAP purge line from the EVAP canister.
  2. Block the fuel tank vapor line fitting on the canister.
  3. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the EVAP purge line fitting on the canister.
  4. Ensure that the EVAP vent solenoid is still commanded ON (closed).
  5. Attempt to apply vacuum to the canister.

Can the specified vacuum be maintained?
17 kPa (5 in. Hg) Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8
  1. Visually/Physically check for the following conditions:
    • Vent hose disconnected or damaged
    • EVAP canister damaged
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the EVAP Vent Solenoid.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 12 -
10
  1. Visually/Physically check for the following conditions:
    • Malfunctioning fuel cap
    • Leaking fuel tank vapor line
    • Damaged EVAP purge line
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
11
  1. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  2. With the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 connected to the EVAP system by leaving the cart control knob in the pressurized position.
  3. Using the ultrasonic leak detector J-41416, locate and repair the leak in the EVAP system (it may be necessary to partially lower the fuel tank to examine the top tank connections).

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 12 -
12
NOTE: Review the temperature variation instructions included with the J- 41413 before performing this step.
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 (monitor the pressure using the gauge on the cart).
  4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to HOLD and observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the second specified value within 2 minutes?
15 in. H2O 10 in. H2O System OK Go to Step 2