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Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Grand Vitara Premium, RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine General Information And Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information And Procedures >> DTC P2228/P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low/High >> DTC Troubleshooting
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DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE: Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to PRECAUTIONS FOR DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK .
Barometric pressure (EVAP leak check pressure) sensor check 
  1. Check EVAP leak check pressure sensor for performance referring to "EVAP Leak Check Pressure Sensor (combine with BARO sensor) Inspection" under EVAP LEAK CHECK MODULE INSPECTION .

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Replace EVAP leak check module.
Wire harness check 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF position.
  2. Disconnect connectors from EVAP leak check module and ECM.
  3. Check for proper terminal connection to EVAP leak check module and ECM connectors.
  4. If connections are OK, check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor circuit is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply, signal and ground circuit is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply and signal circuit is infinity between EVAP leak check module connector and vehicle body ground.
    • Circuit voltage of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply, signal and ground circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 4. Repair or replace defective wiring harness.
EVAP leak check pressure sensor voltage check 
  1. Connect connector from ECM.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON position.
  3. Check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor circuit voltage is as follows.
    • Between power supply terminal and ground terminal is 5 V.
    • Between signal terminal and ground terminal is 5 V.

Are they in good condition? 
Replace EVAP leak check module. Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.