DTC Troubleshooting
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step |
Action |
YES |
NO |
| 1 |
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed? |
Go to Step 2. |
Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 |
Barometric pressure (EVAP leak check pressure) sensor check
- Check EVAP leak check pressure sensor for performance referring to "EVAP Leak Check Pressure Sensor (combine with BARO sensor) Inspection" under EVAP LEAK CHECK MODULE INSPECTION
.
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. |
Replace EVAP leak check module. |
| 3 |
Wire harness check
- Turn ignition switch OFF position.
- Disconnect connectors from EVAP leak check module and ECM.
- Check for proper terminal connection to EVAP leak check module and ECM connectors.
- If connections are OK, check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor circuit is as follows.
- Wiring harness resistance of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply, signal and ground circuit is less than 3 Ω.
- Insulation resistance of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply and signal circuit is infinity between EVAP leak check module connector and vehicle body ground.
- Circuit voltage of each EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply, signal and ground circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. |
Repair or replace defective wiring harness. |
| 4 |
EVAP leak check pressure sensor voltage check
- Connect connector from ECM.
- Turn ignition switch ON position.
- Check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor circuit voltage is as follows.
- Between power supply terminal and ground terminal is 5 V.
- Between signal terminal and ground terminal is 5 V.
Are they in good condition? |
Replace EVAP leak check module. |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |