DTC Troubleshooting
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step |
Action |
YES |
NO |
| 1 |
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed? |
Go to Step 2. |
Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 |
MAF sensor and its circuit check
- Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
- Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan tool. (Refer to SCAN TOOL DATA for normal value).
Is normal value indicated? |
Intermittent trouble. Check for intermittent referring to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION INSPECTION
. |
Go to Step 3. |
| 3 |
MAF sensor power supply voltage check
- Disconnect connector from MAF sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
- Check for proper terminal connection to MAF sensor and ECM connectors
- If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Check that MAF sensor power supply voltage is battery voltage.
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. |
Repair or replace MAF sensor power supply circuit. |
| 4 |
Wire harness check
- Turn ignition switch OFF position.
- Disconnect connector from ECM.
- Check that MAF sensor circuit is as follows.
- Wiring harness resistance of each MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit is less than 3 Ω.
- Insulation resistance between MAF sensor signal circuit and vehicle body ground is Infinity.
- Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between MAF sensor signal terminal and each other terminal at MAF and IAT sensor connector.
- Circuit voltage of each MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 5. |
Repair or replace defective wire harness. |
| 5 |
MAF sensor signal check
- Turn ignition switch OFF position.
- Connect connectors to MAF sensor and ECM.
- Check MAF sensor signal voltage referring to MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
Is each value within specified range? |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. |
Replace MAF and IAT sensor. |