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System with Front and Rear Power Windows, One or Both Rear Windows Are Inoperative

CAUTION: When powering the window motors directly from a battery with jumper wires, make sure one of the jumper wires contains a fuse. If the jumpers are accidentally touched together, the fuse will prevent sparking and burns from sudden terminal heating.
SYSTEM WITH FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS, ONE OR BOTH REAR WINDOWS INOPERATIVE - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Make sure that the window lock position has not been selected on the power window main switch.

Is either rear power window working?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 2
2 Visually inspect the connection at the power window main switch.
Is the electrical connector correctly attached to the main switch?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Correctly attach the electrical connector to the power window main switch.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
4
  1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the power window main switch.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Check the voltage at terminal 3 and 10 of the power window main switch connector.

Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 16 Go to Step 5
5 Check fuses Ef9 and Ef14.
Is either fuse blown?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
  1. Check for a short circuit and repair, if necessary.
  2. Replace the blown fuse(s).

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
7
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Check the voltages at fuses Ef9 and Ef14.

Are both voltages equal to the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Repair the power supply to the fuse which did not indicate battery voltage with the ignition ON.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
9
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Remove the power window relay.
  3. Check the voltage at terminal 30 and terminal 86 of the power window relay socket. (Terminals of the relay socket can be identified by the markings on the bottom of the relay.)

Does the voltmeter indicate the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Repair the open circuit between the fuses and the power window relay.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
11 With the power window relay still removed, use an ohmmeter to check the resistance between ground and terminal 85 of the power window relay socket.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Repair the open circuit between ground and terminal 85 of the power window relay socket.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13
  1. Temporarily substitute a known good relay in place of the power window relay.
  2. Attempt to operate the power windows.

Do the power windows operate with the substituted relay?
- Go to Step 14 Go to Step 15
14
  1. Return the substituted relay to its original position.
  2. Replace the original power window relay.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15 Repair the open circuit between the power window relay socket terminal 87 and the power window main switch terminal 3 and 10.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
16 With the power window main switch disconnected, use an ohmmeter to check the resistance between ground and terminal 11 of the power window main switch connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 Ω Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
17 Repair the open circuit between ground and terminal 11 of the power window switch connector.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
18
  1. Remove the trim panel from the rear door which has an inoperative power window.
  2. Move a vehicle battery close enough to the door so that the window motor can be powered directly from the battery with jumper wires.
  3. Disconnect the two-pin window motor connector in the door.
    CAUTION: To prevent the fuse in the jumper wire from blowing, do not touch the jumper wires together.
  4. Attach a jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and one of the terminals in the two-pin window motor connector.
  5. Attach a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the remaining terminal in the two-pin power window motor connector. Unless the motor is at the end of its travel, the power window should move with the jumpers attached.
  6. To move the power window in the opposite direction, reverse the jumper wire connections at the power window motor connector.

Does the power window operate in both directions when the motor is operated directly from a battery?
- Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19
19 Replace the power window motor.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
20
  1. Make sure the window lock on the main switch is OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. At the rear power window switch connector, check the voltage at terminal 1.

Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 21 Go to Step 29
21
  1. At the power window motor two-pin connector, use an ohmmeter to measure the resistance of the power window motor. Record the resistance.
  2. Reconnect the two-pin power window motor connector.
  3. Disconnect the rear power window switch connector.
  4. Use an ohmmeter to measure between terminals 2 and 6 of the rear power window switch connector.

Is the resistance measured at the rear power window switch connector equal to the resistance previously measured at the rear power window motor connector?
- Go to Step 23 Go to Step 22
22 Repair the open circuit between the rear power window switch and the rear power window motor connector.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
23
  1. Remove the rear power window switch for testing.
  2. Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 4 and 2 of the rear power window switch, and observe the ohmmeter.
  3. Connect the ohmmeter between terminals 11 and 6 of the rear power window switch, and observe the ohmmeter.

For both tests, did the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω Go to Step 25 Go to Step 24
24 Replace the rear power window switch.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
25
  1. With the rear power window switch removed for testing, connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 2, and put the switch in the DOWN position and observe the ohmmeter.
  2. Connect the ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 6, and put the switch in the UP position and observe the ohmmeter.

For both tests, did the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω Go to Step 26 Go to Step 24
26
  1. Reconnect the rear power window switch connector.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the power window main switch.
  3. Use an ohmmeter to measure the resistance at the power window main switch between terminals 8 and 12 if you are testing the left rear window, or terminals 13 and 14 if you are testing the right rear window.

Is the resistance equal to the resistance previously measured at the motor connector?
- Go to Step 28 Go to Step 27
27 Repair the open circuit between the power window main switch and the rear power window switch.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
28 Replace the power window main switch.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
29
  1. Remove the power window main switch, but do not disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. Make sure the window lock is OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Check the voltage at terminal 7 of the power window main switch.

Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
11 - 14 V Go to Step 27 Go to Step 28