DTC P0300: Engine Misfire Detected: Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check. Was the check performed? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check |
| 2 |
Are the DTCs regarding injectors set? |
- | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Start the engine and allow it to idle. Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value? |
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) | Go to Step 8 | Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis" |
| 8 | Check the fuel for contamination. Is the fuel OK? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 10 | Replace the contaminated fuel. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 11 |
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 20 |
| 12 | Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
Does the injector test light blink? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Perform the FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
. Are the fuel injectors OK? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 |
Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 17 | Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at terminals E63, E56, E55 and E64 for an open or short to voltage. Is a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 24 |
| 18 | Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 19 | Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 20 | Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that the spark plug tester did not spark. Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the specified value? |
30, 000 Ω | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 25 |
| 21 | Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections. Are the connections OK? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 | Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 23 | Repair the connector or connections. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 24 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 25 | Replace the spark plug cable. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 26 | Replace the faulty ignition coil. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
| 27 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 2 |
| 28 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |