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Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Forenza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Performance - DTC P0401 - P0507 >> DTC P0455: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Large Leak Detected >> Troubleshooting
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DTC P0455: Evaporative (EVAP) Emission System Large Leak Detected: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is DTC P0452 or P0453 also set?
- Go to applicable DTC table Go to Step 3
3
  1. Visually/Physically check the fuel cap for missing or loose conditions.
  2. Replace or tighten the fuel cap if necessary.

Is a loose or missing fuel cap found?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Command the Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Canister Purge Valve and Vent Solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Do the purge valve and vent solenoid click when commanded ON and OFF?
- Go to Step 5 -
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?
1.56 V (± 0.1 V) Go to Step 6 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
6
NOTE: Before continuing with this diagnosis, zero the EVAP Pressure and Vacuum gauges on the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413. Also read the temperature variation instruction card.
  1. Reinstall the fuel cap.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  3. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 to the EVAP service port.
  4. Attempt to pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413. Monitor the pressure using the gauge on the cart with the switch in the HOLD position.
Can the specified value be achieved?
1.24 kPa (0.37 in. Hg) Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
  1. Maintain the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value.
  2. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?
0.58 V (± 0.1 V) Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8
  1. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor line and the EVAP purge line from the EVAP canister.
  2. Block the fuel tank vapor line fitting on the canister.
  3. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the EVAP purge line fitting on the canister.
  4. Ensure that the EVAP vent solenoid is still commanded ON (closed).
  5. Attempt to apply vacuum to the canister.

Can the specified vacuum be maintained?
17 kPa (5 in. Hg) Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
9
  1. Visually/Physically check for the following conditions:
    • Restricted fuel tank vapor line
    • Restricted EVAP purge line
  2. Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 18 Go to "EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS "
10
  1. Disconnect the throttle body to EVAP emission Canister Purge Valve vacuum hose from the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the EVAP Canister Purge Valve vacuum source fitting.
  3. Apply the specified amount of vacuum to the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
  4. Command the EVAP Purge Valve ON, using the scan tool.

Does the EVAP Canister Purge Valve release the vacuum?
34 kPa (10 in. Hg) Go to Step 11 Go to Step 15
11
  1. Connect the Hg vacuum gauge on the EVAP pressure/purge cart J41413 of the vacuum source and throttle body.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Stabilize the engine RPM near the first specified value.
  4. Momentarily snap the throttle open and then let the throttle return to idle.

Does the vacuum gauge read greater than the second specified value when the throttle was snapped open then close?
34 kPa (10 in. Hg) Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 16
12 Visually/Physically check for the following conditions:
  • Vent hose disconnected or damaged
  • EVAP canister damaged

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
13 Visually/Physically check for the following conditions:
  • Malfunctioning fuel cap
  • Leaking fuel tank vapor line
  • Damaged EVAP purge line

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14
14
  1. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON.
  2. With the cart connected to the EVAP service port continuously attempt to pressurize the EVAP system by leaving the cart control knob in the pressurized position.
  3. Using the ultrasonic leak detector, locate and repair the leak in the EVAP system (it may be necessary to partially lower the fuel tank to examine the top tank connections).

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 18 -
15 Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 18 -
16 Locate and repair the cause of no source vacuum to the EVAP Canister Purge Valve. Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 18 -
17
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the EVAP Vent Solenoid.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 18 -
18
NOTE: Review the temperature variation instructions included with the J- 41413 before performing this step.
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP Vent Solenoid ON (closed).
  3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J-41413 (monitor the pressure using the gauge on the cart).
  4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to HOLD and observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the second specified value within 2 minutes?
15 in. H2O 10 in. H2O System OK Go to Step 2