LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Verona EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine General Information And Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Idle Air Control System Check >> Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Idle Air Control System Check: Troubleshooting

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check.
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2. Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK ".
2 Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on steady?
- Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
- Go to Step 4. Try with another scan tool.
4 Refer to the applicable DTC TABLE .
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P0122?
- Go to Step 5. Go to applicable DTC TABLE  and go to "MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET ".
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Press the accelerator pedal while watching Throttle Position (TP) Sensor for smooth changes in the voltage.

Does the scan tool show the TP Sensor voltage change smoothly between the specified value?
0.3-4.8 V Go to "DIAGNOSTIC AIDS ". Go to Step 6.
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector terminal 2 and 8.

Does the voltage between the specified value?
4.8-5.0 V Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7 Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connector terminal 2 and 7.
Does the scan tool show the TP Sensor voltage above specified value?
4.8-5.0 V Go to Step 13. Go to Step 11.
8 Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector 2 and ground.
Does the voltage below the specified value?
5.0 V Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check for an open or low voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector terminal 8 and ECM connector terminal 77.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 12. Go to Step 14.
10 Check for an open or low voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 50.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 12. Go to Step 14.
11 Check for an open or low voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector terminal 7 and ECM connector terminal 29.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 12. Go to Step 14.
12 Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 15. -
13 Replace the MTIA.
Is the replacement complete?
- Go to Step 15. -
14 Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
- Go to Step 16. Go to Step 12.
15
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
- Go to Step 16. Go to Step 2.
16 Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to applicable DTC TABLE . System OK