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DTC Troubleshooting

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - DTC P0402 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXCESSIVE DETECTED (LEAKAGE)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Was the check performed?
- Go to Step 2. Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK ".
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve to the specific values.

Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired EGR Position?
25%, 50% 75%, 100% Go to Step 19. Go to Step 3.
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EGR valve.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal 2.

Does the test light illuminate?
- Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4
  1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal 1.
  2. Command the EGR valve open with the scan tool.

After command is raised, is the voltage displayed on the voltmeter vary between specified values?
0~5V Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
5 Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR ground circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. -
6 With a test light connected to ground, probe the EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal 3.
Dose the test light illuminate?
- Go to Step 8. Go to Step 9.
7 With a test light connected to ground, probe the EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal 1, without commanding the EGR valve with scan tool.
Dose the test light illuminate?
- Go to Step 10. Go to Step 11.
8 Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 12.
9 With a voltmeter connected to the ground, probe the 5 V reference circuit at terminal 4 of the EGR valve wiring harness connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V Go to Step 13. Go to Step 14.
10 Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 12.
11 With a test light connected to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 1.
Dose the test light illuminate?
- Go to Step 15. Go to Step 16.
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. -
13 Check the EGR ground circuit for poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 17.
14 Check the 5 V reference circuit for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 12.
15 Check the control circuit 1 for short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 12.
16 Check the control circuit at terminal 1 for an open or poor connection at EGR valve connector and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 18.
17
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the EGR valve.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. -
18 Check the ECM connector for a poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 19. -
19
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
- Go to Step 20. Go to Step 2.
20 Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to applicable DTC TABLE . System OK