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Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0456 To DTC P2196 >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0660 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  A click should be heard or felt when the valve operates. Ensure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the IMT solenoid.
  3. 6:  This step tests if the IMT solenoid control circuit is grounded.
DTC P0660

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the scan tool, command the IMT solenoid ON and OFF.
Do you hear or feel a click from the IMT solenoid when the valve is commanded ON and OFF?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Disconnect the IMT solenoid electrical connector.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMT solenoid with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IMT solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMT solenoid.
  2. With a scan tool, command the IMT solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the control circuit of the IMT solenoid for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the control circuit of the IMT solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IMT solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11 Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMT solenoid for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the IMT solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT) Valve Actuator Solenoid Replacement
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK