Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0342
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Use the J 35616-200
Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200
is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
|
B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
4.8-5.2V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is damaged, replace the CMP sensor. Inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 13 | Repair the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |