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Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0201 To DTC P0455 >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0342 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
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Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0342

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Start the engine
  2. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0342 fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the engine cover. Refer to Engine Cover Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  5. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200  Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200  is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
  6. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  7. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground.
Is the voltage within 0.6 volts of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 5  Go to Step 12 
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 13 
6 Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
  • High resistance
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
8
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too closely to the secondary ignition components
    • Excessive air gap between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • The CMP sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
    • Foreign material passing between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 9 
9
IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is damaged, replace the CMP sensor.
Inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Improper installation
  • Excessive play or looseness
Refer to Camshaft Gear Replacement in Engine Mechanical.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 10 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
12
  1. Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions:
    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance
  2. Replace the fuse as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
13 Repair the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • High resistance

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK