LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0201 To DTC P0455 >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0341 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0341

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Start the engine
  2. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0341 fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits for the following conditions:
    • Routed too close to other wiring or components
    • Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment
    • Routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 5 
5 Remove the engine cover. Refer to Engine Cover Replacement
Test the CMP sensor circuits for an intermittent condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 6 
6 Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the CMP connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
9
IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is damaged, replace the CMP sensor.
Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Improper installation
  • Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Camshaft Gear Replacement in Engine Mechanical.Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 12 
12 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK