Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0337
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
460-620 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring System. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the capture info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |