LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0201 To DTC P0455 >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0337 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0337

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the resistance from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
460-620 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5 Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
6 Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short across the signal and the low reference circuits
  • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 7 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring System.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 8 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
9 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
10
IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
    • Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components
Did you find and correct the conditions?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
11
IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft.
Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Incorrect installation
  • Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91).Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
12 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the capture info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK