Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0336
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Move the related harnesses and connectors at the CKP sensor connector. Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the CKP sensor and the battery ground at the ECM side of the CKP sensor connector. Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
5 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM and the CKP sensor connector for an intermittent condition. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the CKP sensor circuits for an intermittent condition between the CKP connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the CKP connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the CKP sensor ground circuit. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |