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Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0106 To DTC P0172 >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0110 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same test the signal circuit for a condition.
  2. 5:  This step tests for excessive resistance in the IAT circuit.
DTC P0110

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125, or P0128 also set?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the temperature more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 7  Go to Step 4 
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
  2. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the temperature more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
6 Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 12 
12 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK