Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes for DTC C1102 to set:
- Weak or discharged battery
- Poor battery terminal contact
- Excessive battery draws from factory or after-market equipment parasitic load.
- Poor battery ground at block or chassis
- Poor terminal contact at the EBCM
- Poor EBCM ground connection
- Charging system malfunction generator
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and fully can cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
DTC C1102
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
| 4 | Check the battery voltage between the positive and negative terminals of the battery. Was the voltage within the specified range? |
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the battery. Refer to Battery and Battery Tray Replacement . | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
| 6 | Check the resistance between terminal 4 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 8 | Check the resistance between the terminal 8, 24 and G104. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G104. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 1 | - |
| 10 |
|
17 V | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the alternator. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 1 | - |