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Diagnostic Aids

Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor connections if the MIL is intermittent.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- Go to Step 2 Go to "ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN :"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal K64 and ground.

Is the test light illuminate?
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
3 Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
- Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" -
5 Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" -
6 Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
  1. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and repair as needed.
  2. Replace the fuse F4.

Is the repair or replacement complete?
- Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" -
8
  1. Check for an open circuit between fuse F4 and the ECM connector terminal K64 and repair as needed.
  2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if open.

Is the repair or replacement complete?
- Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" System OK