LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Reno S, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine General Information And Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid Control Circuit >> Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid Control Circuit: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Was the check performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
ON-99% OFF-0% Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a ammeter on a 10 ampere scale, measure the current between the solenoid control circuit, terminal M4 at the ECM connect and ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw measure less than the specified value?
0.75 A Go to "DIAGNOSTIC AIDS :" Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the solenoid.
  2. Using ohmmeter measure the resistance between the solenoid control circuit, terminal M4 of the ECM connector and ground.

Does the ohmmeter display infinite resistance?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and 2 of the solenoid.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 With a test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, terminal 1 in the solenoid harness connector. - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the solenoid control circuit terminal M4 in the ECM connector.

Does the solenoid operate?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
8 Check the connections at the solenoid.
Is a problem found and corrected?
- Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
9 Check the connections at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
- Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 Repair the faulty solenoid control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14 -
11 Repair the faulty solenoid ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14 -
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the solenoid.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14 -
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace ECM.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14 -
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 2
15 Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to APPLICABLE DTC TABLE  System OK