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Surges or Chuggles

Definition: 

Engine power varies under steady throttle or cruise, making it feel as if the vehicle speeds up and slows down with no change in the accelerator pedal position. 

CAUTION: Make sure the driver understands Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) and A/C compressor operation as described in the owner's manual.

The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the scan tool should be equal.

Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins for updates.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - SURGES OR CHUGGLES

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2 Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS " in "SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS TABLE :"
2 Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). Does the Oxygen Sensor 1 (O2S1) respond quickly to different throttle positions? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
  1. Check the O2S1 sensor for silicone or other contaminants from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
  2. Replace the contaminated O2S1 sensor.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
4
  1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
  2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the scan tool.

Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value specified?
-20-25% Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value specified? -20% Go to "DTC P0172 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH :" Go to Step 6
6 Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value specified? 25% Go to "DTC P0171 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN :" -
7 Check the fuel system pressure while the condition exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
55~57 psi (379~393 kPa) Go to Step 8 Go to Step 17
8 Check the fuel line.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 9
9 Perform an injector diagnosis.
Does the injector balance test pinpoint the problem?
- Go to Step 19 Go to Step 10
10
  1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a spark tester.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 Repair or replace any ignition system components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
12
  1. Inspect the engine control module (ECM) grounds to make sure they are clean, tight, and in their proper locations.
  2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13 Repair the electrical connections or the vacuum lines as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
14 Check the generator output voltage.
Is the generator voltage within the value specified?
12-16 V Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
15 Repair the generator.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
16
  1. Check for intermittent Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve operation.
  2. Check Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) operation.
  3. Repair or replace any components as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17 Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
18 Repair the fuel line.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
19 Replace the leaking or restricted fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -