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Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Reno LX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine General Information And Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Manifold Absolute Pressure Check >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. (2) Applying 34 kPa (10 inches Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor should cause the voltage to change. Subtract the second voltage reading from the first. That voltage value should be more than 1.5 volts. When applying vacuum to the MAP sensor, the change in the voltage should happen instantly. A slow voltage change indicates a faulty MAP sensor.
  2. (3) Disconnect the MAP sensor from the bracket and twist the MAP sensor. Output changes more than 0.1 volt indicate a faulty connector or connection.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Compare the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage reading from the scanner with that from a known good vehicle.

Is the difference in the two voltage readings less than the value specified?
0.4 V Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Disconnect the MAP sensor vacuum line.
  4. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  5. Turn the ignition ON.
  6. Note the MAP sensor voltage.
  7. Apply 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum to the MAP sensor and note the voltage change.

Is the difference in voltage readings more than the value specified?
1.5 V System OK Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the MAP sensor connector terminals.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the MAP sensor connector terminals as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
5 Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -