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Home >> Suzuki >> 2005 >> Reno LX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine General Information And Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Engine Cranks But Will Not Run >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. (3) By performing a compression test, it can be determined if the engine has the mechanical ability to run.
  2. (9) It is important to check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires. If spark is present from one to three of the ignition coil terminals, the Crank-Shaft Position (CKP) sensor is OK.
  3. (19) In checking the Engine Control Module (ECM) outputs for the electronic spark timing signal, it recommended to use an oscilloscope to view the varying voltage signals. In measuring these outputs with a voltmeter, intermittent errors may occur that cannot be seen by a voltmeter.
  4. (35) This step checks for proper operation of the ECM's control of the fuel pump circuit.
  5. (59) This step checks for a ground signal being supplied by the ECM to operate the fuel injectors. If there is no ground present during the cranking of the engine, and the fuel injector wiring is OK, the ECM is at fault.
    WARNING: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting in possible fire or personal injury.
    CAUTION: Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
- Go to Step 2 Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :"
2 Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
- System OK Go to Step 3
3 Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified?
100 psi (689 kPa) Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
6 Repair the internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
7 Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
9 Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
- Go to Step 34 Go to Step 10
10
  1. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
  2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a resistance above the value specified.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
30,000 Ω Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and 3.

Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.4 V Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.4 V Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
13 Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.4 V Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
14 Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
1.4 V Go to Step 15 Go to Step 17
15 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 33
16 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 1 and the engine control module (ECM) connector terminal M21.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 33
17 Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 33
18 Repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
19
  1. Disconnect the Electronic Ignition (El) system ignition coil connector to prevent the vehicle from starting.
  2. Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal M21 by backprobing the ECM connector.

Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking Go to Step 20 Go to Step 21
20 Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal M5 by backprobing the ECM connector.
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
21 Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
22
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the El system ignition coil.
  3. Connect a test light between terminal 2 of the El system ignition coil connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the test light on?
- Go to Step 23 Go to Step 24
23 Connect a test light between terminal 2 of the El system ignition coil connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 25
24 Check for an open in the wiring between the battery and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 26 Go to "IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK :"
25 Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil to ground.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 26 -
26
  1. Repair the wiring as needed.
  2. Connect the El system ignition coil connector.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 27
27
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the El system ignition coil connector.
  3. While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3.

Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
0.2-2.0 V Go to Step 28 Go to Step 29
28 While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the El system ignition coil connector terminal 1.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
0.2-2.0 V Go to Step 32 Go to Step 30
29 Check for an open in the wire from the El system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the ECM connector terminal M1.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 31 Go to Step 33
30 Check for an open in the wire from the El system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector terminal M35.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 31 Go to Step 33
31
  1. Repair the wiring as needed.
  2. Connect the El system ignition coil connector.
  3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 32
32 Replace the El system ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
33 Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
34
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is any fuel pressure present?
- Go to Step 37 Go to Step 35
35
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel pump.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump connector terminals 3 and 2.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for the time specified.

Is the test light on?
2 sec Go to Step 36 Go to Step 44
36 Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
37 Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? 55~57 psi (379~393 kPa) Go to Step 40 Go to Step 38
38 Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 39 Go to Step 42
39
  1. Replace the fuel lines as needed.
  2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
55~57 psi (379~393 kPa) Go to Step 2 Go to Step 42
40 Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
- Go to Step 41 Go to Step 59
41
  1. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel tank.
  2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
42
  1. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the fuel tank.
  2. Inspect the fuel pump sender and the fuel coupling hoses for a restriction.
  3. Inspect the in-tank fuel filter for a restriction.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 43 Go to Step 36
43 Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
44
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel pump.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump connector terminal 3 and a known good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for the time specified.

Is the test light on?
2 sec Go to Step 45 Go to Step 46
45 Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
46
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and battery positive.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the test light on?
- Go to Step 47 Go to Step 53
47
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and terminal 85.
  3. Turn the ignition ON
  4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for the time specified.

Is the test light on?
2 sec Go to Step 48 Go to Step 54
48
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and ground.

Is the test light on?
- Go to Step 49 Go to Step 56
49
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Measure the voltage at the fuse Ef18 connection.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V Go to Step 51 Go to Step 50
50 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
51 Measure the voltage at the fuse Ef18 again.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V Go to Step 53 Go to Step 52
52 Replace the engine fuse block.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
53 Check for an open or short to voltage in the circuit between the fuel pump relay terminal 85 and ground.
Is a problem found and corrected?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 54
54 Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54 for an open.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 55 Go to Step 33
55 Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector terminal K54.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
56 Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
57
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connectors from all of the fuel injectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test light between the fuel injector harness connector 2 and ground.
  5. Repeat Step 4 for each of the remaining fuel injectors.

Is the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 58 Go to Step 61
58
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel injector harness connector terminal 1 and battery positive.
  3. Crank the engine.
  4. Repeat Steps 3 and 4 for each of the remaining fuel injectors.

Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 59 Go to Step 62
59 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
11.6-12.4 Ω System OK Go to Step 60
60 Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
61 Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal 2 and the battery.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
62
  1. Check for an open between the fuel injector harness connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M25 and M11 for the fuel injectors one and four.
  2. Check for an open between the fuel injector harness connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M22 and M24 for the fuel injectors two and three.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 63 Go to Step 33
63 Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
64 Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 2 -