Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
- (3) By performing a compression test, it can be determined if the engine has the mechanical ability to run.
- (9) It is important to check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires. If spark is present from one to three of the ignition coil terminals, the Crank-Shaft Position (CKP) sensor is OK.
- (19) In checking the Engine Control Module (ECM) outputs for the electronic spark timing signal, it recommended to use an oscilloscope to view the varying voltage signals. In measuring these outputs with a voltmeter, intermittent errors may occur that cannot be seen by a voltmeter.
- (35) This step checks for proper operation of the ECM's control of the fuel pump circuit.
- (59) This step checks for a ground signal being supplied by the ECM to operate the fuel injectors. If there is no ground present during the cranking of the engine, and the fuel injector wiring is OK, the ECM is at fault.WARNING: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting in possible fire or personal injury.CAUTION: Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System Check. Is the system check complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" |
| 2 | Crank the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Perform a cylinder compression test. Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified? |
100 psi (689 kPa) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the timing belt alignment. Is the timing belt in alignment? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Align or replace the timing belt as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 6 | Repair the internal engine damage as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 7 | Inspect the fuel pump fuse. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the fuse. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 9 | Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine. Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
30,000 Ω | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and 3. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and ground. Does the voltage measure near the value specified? |
1.4 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 3 and ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 16 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 1 and the engine control module (ECM) connector terminal M21. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 17 | Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
| 18 | Repair the wiring as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 19 |
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 | Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal M5 by backprobing the ECM connector. Are the voltage readings near the values specified? |
1.4 V with ignition ON, 1.6 V during cranking | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 22 |
Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 24 |
| 23 | Connect a test light between terminal 2 of the El system ignition coil connector and battery positive. Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 24 | Check for an open in the wiring between the battery and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to "IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK :" |
| 25 | Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil to ground. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 29 |
| 28 | While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the El system ignition coil connector terminal 1. Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 |
| 29 | Check for an open in the wire from the El system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the ECM connector terminal M1. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 |
| 30 | Check for an open in the wire from the El system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector terminal M35. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 |
| 31 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 | Replace the El system ignition coil. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 33 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 34 |
Is any fuel pressure present? |
- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 35 |
| 35 |
Is the test light on? |
2 sec | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 44 |
| 36 | Replace the fuel pump. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 37 | Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? | 55~57 psi (379~393 kPa) | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 38 |
| 38 | Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 39 | Go to Step 42 |
| 39 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified? |
55~57 psi (379~393 kPa) | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 42 |
| 40 | Check the fuel for contamination. Is the fuel contaminated? |
- | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 59 |
| 41 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 42 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 36 |
| 43 | Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 44 |
Is the test light on? |
2 sec | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 46 |
| 45 | Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 46 |
Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 53 |
| 47 |
Is the test light on? |
2 sec | Go to Step 48 | Go to Step 54 |
| 48 |
Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 56 |
| 49 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? |
11-14V | Go to Step 51 | Go to Step 50 |
| 50 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 51 | Measure the voltage at the fuse Ef18 again. Is the voltage within the specified value? |
11-14V | Go to Step 53 | Go to Step 52 |
| 52 | Replace the engine fuse block. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 53 | Check for an open or short to voltage in the circuit between the fuel pump relay terminal 85 and ground. Is a problem found and corrected? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 54 |
| 54 | Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54 for an open. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 55 | Go to Step 33 |
| 55 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector terminal K54. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 56 | Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 57 |
Is the test light on at all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 61 |
| 58 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors? |
- | Go to Step 59 | Go to Step 62 |
| 59 | Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)? |
11.6-12.4 Ω | System OK | Go to Step 60 |
| 60 | Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 61 | Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal 2 and the battery. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 62 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 63 | Go to Step 33 |
| 63 | Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s). Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 64 | Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |