Diagnostic Aids
Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor connections if the MIL is intermittent.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to "ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN :" |
| 2 |
Is the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Check terminals for damage or poor connection. Does any problem found? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? |
- | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" | - |
| 5 | Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" | - |
| 6 | Check the fuse F4. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
Is the repair or replacement complete? |
- | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" | - |
| 8 |
Is the repair or replacement complete? |
- | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK :" | System OK |