Blower Motor Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Suzuki Swift +, 2008 Pontiac Wave, and 2008 Chevrolet Aveo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
| 2 | Run a self-diagnosis circuit check. Does the display indicate a defect code? |
- | Go to appropriate DTC table | - |
| 3 |
|
11-14 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage between ground and terminal B12 at the ACT switch. Does the voltage measure within the specified value? |
11-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Repair any problem found in terminal 2 at the blower motor circuit or ground G203. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the connector terminals on the blower motor. Does the resistance measure equal to the specified value? |
5 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the blower motor. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |
| 8 |
|
0 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Repair the circuit between terminal 1 of the blower motor and terminal 2 of the power transistor. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |
| 10 | Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the power transistor connector to ground Does the resistance measure equal to the specified value? |
0 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 12 | Replace the ATC controller. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |