Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Suzuki Swift +, 2005 Pontiac Wave, and 2005 Chevrolet Aveo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the fault is current.
- 3: This step determines if the fault is intermittent.
DTC P0327
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91).
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
96K-107K Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Measure the resistance from the shielded ground circuit on the controller side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? |
92-98 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit on the controller side of the KS for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the shielded ground circuit on the controller side of the KS for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |