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Home >> Suzuki >> 2004 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Instrument Panel System Displays, Gauges And Console) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Clock Malfunction
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Clock Malfunction

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Suzuki Swift +, 2005 Pontiac Wave, and 2005 Chevrolet Aveo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Clock Malfunction

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Inspect fuses F2, F23, and EF7.
Is either fuse F2, F23, and EF7 blown?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 3 
2
  1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
  2. Replace the blown fuses.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Use a voltmeter to check battery voltage available at fuses F2, F23, and EF7.
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified?
11-14 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4 Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
5 Use a voltmeter to check the battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 5.
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified?
11-14 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Repair the open circuit between the clock connector terminal 5 and the fuse F23.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
7 Turn the ignition ON.
Is battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 15?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8 Repair the open circuit between terminal 15 of the clock connector and fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
9 Inspect continuity between terminal 6 of the clock connector and ground.
Does the multimeter indicate the value specified?
0 Ω Go to Step 10  Go to Step 11 
10 Replace the clock.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
11 Repair the open ground circuit between terminal 6, the clock connector, and ground G202.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -