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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  2. 6:  This step verifies proper operation of the FTP sensor.
  3. 7:  A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches H20 and stop between 6 inches H20 and 7 inches H20.
  4. 9:  This step tests the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source between the EVAP purge solenoid and the Intake manifold for restrictions or blockages.
DTC P0455

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen.
  2. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200  Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST).
  3. Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200  .
  4. Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200  .
  5. Install the GE-41415-50  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe.
  6. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the GE-41415-50  .
  7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  8. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) vent solenoid closed.
  9. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating indicator stabilizes.
  10. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:
    • Loose, missing, or damaged service port Schrader valve
    • Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap
    • A damaged EVAP purge solenoid
  2. Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:
    • Disconnected, incorrectly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hoses
    • A damaged EVAP vent valve or EVAP canister
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 4 
IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. The system flow will be less with higher temperatures.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the J 41413-200  power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source.
  3. Install the GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  4. Connect the J 41413-200  Nitrogen/Smoke Supply Hose to the GE-41415-50  .
  5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  6. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200  control panel to SMOKE.
  7. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) vent solenoid closed.
  8. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  9. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Port Vent Fitting tool to open the EVAP service port.
  10. Remove the J 41413-VLV once the smoke is observed.
  11. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds.
  12. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  High Intensity White Light.
  13. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Disconnect the GE-41415-50  from the fuel fill pipe.
  2. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port.
  4. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  .
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 6 
  1. Use the remote switch to stop introducing smoke.
  2. Install the GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose and vehicle fuel fill cap to the GE-41415-50  .
  4. Command the EVAP vent valve open with a scan tool.
  5. Compare the Fuel Tank Pressure parameter with a scan tool to the J 41413-200  pressure/vacuum gage.
Is the scan tool Fuel Tank Pressure parameter within the specified value of the J 41413-200  pressure/vacuum gage?
1 in H2O Go to Step 7  Go to Step 15 
  1. Disconnect the EVAP vent line from the vent solenoid, and seal it, using the correct plug from the J 41413-300  EVAP Cap/Plug Kit.
  2. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200  control panel to NITROGEN.
  3. Use the J 41413-200  to pressurize the EVAP system to 10 inches H20.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter more than the specified value?
5 in H2O Go to Step 8  Go to Step 15 
8
  1. Use the remote switch to stop introducing nitrogen into the EVAP system.
  2. Increase the EVAP purge solenoid to 100 percent.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 9 
Disconnect the EVAP purge vacuum source from the EVAP purge solenoid.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
10 Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP purge solenoid.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
11 Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
12 Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
13 Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
14 Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
15 Replace the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
16 Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
17 Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM HOSES/PIPES REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to NITROGEN.
  2. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200  .
  3. Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200  .
  4. Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200  .
  5. Install the GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  6. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the GE-41415-50  .
  7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  8. Command the EVAP vent solenoid closed with a scan tool.
  9. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating indicator stabilizes.
  10. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 4 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK