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Home >> Suzuki >> 2004 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) (DTC P0300 To DTC P0488) >> Diagnostic Information & Procedures >> DTC P0336 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
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Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0336

Step Action Value Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2 Attempt to start the engine
Does the engine start and run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor circuits for the following conditions:
    • Routed too close to other wiring or components
    • Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment
    • Routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the CKP sensor at the engine control module (ECM).
Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
6 Move the related harnesses and connectors at the CKP sensor connector.
Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
7 Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the CKP sensor and the battery ground at the ECM side of the CKP sensor connector.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 11  Go to Step 14 
8 Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM and the CKP sensor connector for an intermittent condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 10 
9 Test the CKP sensor circuits for an intermittent condition between the CKP connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 11 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a for poor connection at the CKP connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
12
IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
13
IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft.
Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Improper installation
  • Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91).Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
14 Repair the open or high resistance in the CKP sensor ground circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
15 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK