Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if there is a current misfire condition. The scan tool will display increasing counts in the Total Misfire Current Counter parameter if a misfire is occurring.
- 3: If the Total Misfire Current Counter parameter is incrementing, but the engine is NOT misfiring, this could be caused by an excessive vibration from other sources than the engine.
- 4: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the Total Misfire Current Counter parameter may increment.
DTC P0300
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
A misfire may only occur when the engine is under a load. An engine load may be necessary to verify the condition.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Is the engine misfiring? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure |
| 5 | Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0315, P0336, P0337, P0351, or P0352 set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is there an abnormal engine noise? | - | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark.
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 |
|
1,000 Ω per 30 cm (per ft) | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis | Go to Step 19 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | - | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) |
| 16 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) |
| 17 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the spark plug wires. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 |
| 21 | Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Did the DTC run and pass? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to DTC P0420 |
| 22 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |