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Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as, rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test-drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

A careful visual inspection of the toothed ring for damage such as cracks and tooth damage should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1210.

DTC C1210

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
2 Was the DTC C1209 set as a current or history DTC? - Go to DTC C1209  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the right rear wheel speed sensor and the jumper harness for damage.
  3. Perform a complete and thorough inspection of the right rear toothed ring for damage, such as, cracks, missing teeth, looseness.
Is any physical damage noted?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Repair the damage to the right rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and/or the toothed ring.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
5
  1. Put the vehicle in park or neutral and set the parking brake.
  2. Connect a scan tool and select the data list.
  3. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  4. Start the vehicle, and monitor the wheel speed sensors with the engine running but the vehicle not moving.
  5. Lightly depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine idle speed.
Did the DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed read above 0 mph when the vehicle was in park with the engine running?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
  1. The cause of the DTC C1210 is ignition noise coupled onto the right rear speed sensor circuits.
  2. Inspect the routing of the left rear ABS body harness and/or jumper harness for potential ignition noise sources such as spark plug wires.
  3. Reroute wiring as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
7
  1. The scan tool is still connected.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test-drive the vehicle up to the maximum-posted speed limit, and slowly decelerate to 0. Do this several times.
Did DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed vary more than 5 km/h (3 mph) when compared to any one of the other wheels during the drive?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8 DTC C1210 is intermittent. Refer to the Diagnostic System Check - ABS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
9
  1. Put the vehicle in park or neutral and turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the right rear jumper harness from the right rear wheel speed sensor.
  4. Connect an ohmmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right rear wheel speed sensor.
  5. Resistance will vary with temperature.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
800-1600 Ω Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace the right rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Rear .
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -
11
  1. The speed sensor is still disconnected from the jumper harness.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminal 2 and 1 of the right rear speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC milli-volt scale.
  4. Spin the right rear wheel while observing the voltage on the meter.
Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
12
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  2. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 23 and then to ABS body harness terminal 2.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
13 Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals 23 and 2.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
14
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 22 and then to ABS body harness terminal 1.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
15 Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 22 and 1.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
16
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter between EBCM harness terminals 23 and 22.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
OL (open circuit) Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
17 Repair the short between the 2 wires.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
18
  1. Replace the right rear jumper harness.
  2. Test-drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.
Did DTC C1210 reset?
- Go to Step 19  System OK
19 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Delphi)  or Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Mando) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -